BuildCAD AI

3D print tolerances: clearance chart and tolerance test

Tolerance for 3D printing is the gap you leave between parts that must fit together. On a 0.4 mm nozzle, leave 0.15 mm per side for a snug fit, 0.2 mm for parts that slide and 0.3 mm for parts that turn or print in place; tuned printers need less, older ones more. The chart below gives the gap for each fit, printer class and filament.

  • Free, no account to download
  • STL, 3MF and STEP
  • Motion checked for collisions

3D print clearance chart

Clearance per side (radial), 0.4 mm nozzle, 0.2 mm layers. A 6.00 mm pin in a 6.30 mm hole has 0.15 mm per side. Press fits: hole = pin + 0.10 mm on the diameter.

Press fit

Metal pins and dowels pressed in for good

Tuned printer, PLA
0.05 mm
Most printers, PLA
0.05 mm
PETG
0.05 mm
Older printer
0.10 mm

Snug fit

Parts held by friction: caps, plugs, a lid that stays on

Tuned printer, PLA
0.10 mm
Most printers, PLA
0.15 mm
PETG
0.20 mm
Older printer
0.25 mm

Sliding fit

Drawers, slides, lids that come off, dovetails

Tuned printer, PLA
0.15 mm
Most printers, PLA
0.20 mm
PETG
0.25 mm
Older printer
0.30 mm

Loose / turning fit

Pins that turn, wheels on axles, printed hinges with a pin

Tuned printer, PLA
0.25 mm
Most printers, PLA
0.30 mm
PETG
0.35 mm
Older printer
0.40 mm

Print-in-place gap

Parts printed already assembled: hinges, chains, fidgets

Tuned printer, PLA
0.20 mm
Most printers, PLA
0.30 mm
PETG
0.35 mm
Older printer
0.40 mm

Vertical (Z) gap

Gaps between parts stacked in Z

Tuned printer, PLA
2 layers
Most printers, PLA
2 layers
PETG
2 layers
Older printer
3 layers

Measure your own printer: the tolerance test

Clearance depends on your printer, your filament and your slicer, so the best numbers are your own. This test coupon measures them: rings printed inside a plate at 0.10 to 0.30 mm, two print-in-place hinges at 0.25 and 0.35 mm, flaps one and two layers above a pad, and an M10 bolt with two nuts at 0.15 and 0.25 mm thread clearance. The sliders move every clearance and the layer height, and the printed labels follow.

Print it, see which ring is the tightest one that turns, which hinge folds and which nut runs by hand, and enter the result below the coupon: with a free account it becomes your fit profile, and the AI designer uses it for every moving part.

Parameters

Loading the sliders...

Ask the designer to change it

Sliders and downloads are free. The AI designer uses credits; new accounts start with free ones.

Printed it? Enter what moved

Pick the number printed next to each part.

Tightest ring that turns by hand
Tightest hinge that folds

Your printer: 0.20 mm per side for parts that turn or slide, 0.35 mm for print-in-place gaps, in PLA.

The AI designer then builds hinges, gears, snaps and sliding parts with your numbers.

How to read the tolerance test

Labels on the coupon are raised digits in hundredths of a millimetre (.15 = 0.15 mm).
On the couponSizesWhat to look forWhat it gives you
Rings in the plate0.10, 0.15, 0.20, 0.25, 0.30 mmThe tightest ring that turns by handClearance for parts that turn or slide
Print-in-place hinges0.25 and 0.35 mmThe tightest hinge that foldsThe print-in-place gap
Flaps over a pad1 and 2 layersWhich flap lifts offThe smallest vertical gap that stays open
Bolt and two nuts (M10 x 2)0.15 and 0.25 mm flank clearanceWhich nut runs by handClearance for printed threads

At the default sizes: if no ring turns, use 0.35 mm; if neither hinge folds, use 0.45 mm. With a free account, the numbers you read become your fit profile, and the AI designer builds every moving part with them.

Holes and shafts: compensate once

Printed holes come out 0.1 to 0.25 mm smaller than drawn, because the outer wall is laid inside the outline and small circles are made of straight segments. Pins and bosses come out close to size or slightly over. So the same 0.2 mm gap feels tighter on a hole than on a slot.

  • Vertical holes for metal pins and screws: add 0.1 to 0.2 mm to the diameter, more under 5 mm.
  • Horizontal holes: use a teardrop with a 45 degree top, or add 0.1 to 0.2 mm in Z.
  • Or turn on hole compensation in Bambu Studio or OrcaSlicer: then leave the CAD at nominal size, or the correction counts twice.
  • Heat-set inserts follow the insert maker's hole size, plus 0.2 mm when the hole is printed.

Screw clearance holes, heat-set insert holes by brand, self-tapping pilots, nut traps and countersinks for M2 to M8 are in the 3D print hole size guide, with a calculator.

FDM tolerance table

Every number below is a clearance per side (radial): the gap between the two facing surfaces. A 6.00 mm pin in a 6.30 mm hole has 0.15 mm of clearance. Mixing per side and diameter numbers is the most common reason two tolerance guides seem to disagree.

Clearance per side (radial), 0.4 mm nozzle, 0.2 mm layers, PLA or PETG. Print the tolerance test to replace the defaults with your printer's numbers.
FeatureStart withRangeNotes
Printed pin in printed holesnug 0.15, slide 0.20, loose 0.300.15 to 0.40 mmLay pins horizontal: vertical pins under 5 mm break easily
Sliding fit (drawer, lid, dovetail)0.25 mm per side0.20 to 0.35; large parts 0.4+Friction rises sharply below 0.2 mm
Print-in-place gap, sideways (XY)0.30 mm0.20 on a tuned Bambu Lab or Prusa, 0.40 on older printers; PETG +0.05Put the moving axis along Z when you can, so the gap lies in XY
Print-in-place gap, vertical (Z)0.40 mm (2 layers)at least 1 layer, 2 to 3 is safeWhole layers only: the surface above the gap is a bridge and sags
First layer (elephant foot)0.5 mm x 45 deg chamfer0.3 to 1.0 mmOn the bottom edges of both mating parts; never start a moving gap on layer 1
Print-in-place knuckle hingegap 0.2 to 0.3, radial 0.3cones 40 to 50 deg from vertical45 deg cones hold the knuckles without a pin and print without supports
Hinge with an inserted pinhole = pin + 0.4 mm+0.3 to +0.5 on the diameterA 1.75 mm filament pin works; teardrop the hole when the axis is horizontal
Metal pin, press fit (vertical hole)hole = pin + 0.10 mm+0.00 to +0.15Printed holes come out 0.1 to 0.25 mm undersize
Metal pin, slip / turninghole = pin + 0.4 / + 0.5 mm+0.3 to +0.6Small holes need the most correction
Horizontal holeteardrop, 45 deg top+0.1 to +0.2 in ZThe top of a round horizontal hole droops
Gear backlashcentre distance + 0.15 mm+0.10 to +0.30Planetary sets often need 0.3 to 0.5 mm
Gear bore on a D or hex shaft+0.2 mm+0.15 to +0.3No press fit on a smooth printed bore: it creeps
608 bearing pocket (22 mm)22.15 mm22.1 to 22.3Axis vertical, with an entry chamfer
Heat-set insert holeM3: 4.0 mm (+0.2 in CAD when printed)M3 4.0 to 4.2Pull-out strength drops above 4.2 mm for M3
Captive hex nutM3: 5.5 mm across flats + 0.3+0.2 to +0.3Measure your real nuts
Printed thread, axis vertical0.2 mm radial0.1 to 0.3Model threads from M8 up, use inserts below; 45 deg lead-in
Clearance around a snap latch0.3 mm0.2 to 0.5So the hook drops into its window freely
Living hingePETG or PP, 0.6 mm (3 layers)0.4 to 1.0; TPU 0.8 to 2.0Print flat; PLA lasts about 160 folds, PETG about 860

Why the guides disagree

  • Print-in-place: Prusa's guidance says at least 0.3 mm; users of tuned Bambu Lab and Prusa printers run 0.2 mm; print services ask for 0.4 to 0.6 mm.
  • Vertical gaps snap to the layer grid: a 0.3 mm gap at 0.2 mm layers prints as 0.2 or 0.4 mm depending on where it starts.
  • Holes: Bambu Studio and OrcaSlicer can compensate hole sizes. Compensating in CAD and in the slicer counts it twice.
  • Gear backlash: most CAD libraries default to zero, which binds when printed.

Use your numbers everywhere

The other free generators (gears, print-in-place hinges, snap fits, boxes with lids, threads) start from the defaults above, and each has a slider for its gap or backlash: set it to what your coupon showed. Saved as your fit profile, the box and thread generators start from it when you are signed in.

FAQ

Questions about the 3D print tolerance test

How much tolerance should I give for 3D printing?

On a 0.4 mm nozzle with PLA: 0.15 mm per side for a snug fit, 0.2 mm for parts that slide, 0.3 mm for parts that turn or print in place. A well tuned Bambu Lab or Prusa printer holds about 0.05 mm less, an older or untuned printer needs 0.1 mm more, and PETG about 0.05 mm more than PLA.

Is 0.5 mm tolerance good for 3D printing?

Per side, 0.5 mm is loose: parts drop together and rattle, which suits lids that just sit on, but not hinges, sliders or gears. If the 0.5 mm is on the diameter (0.25 mm per side), it is a good sliding fit for most printers.

Is 0.1 mm a good tolerance for 3D printing?

Per side, 0.1 mm is a tight, snug fit that only a well tuned printer holds; parts may need force or sanding, and print-in-place parts with a 0.1 mm gap usually fuse. Use it for parts that should hold by friction, not for parts that move.

Is the clearance per side or on the diameter?

Per side (radial) on this page and in the generator. A 6.00 mm pin in a 6.30 mm hole has 0.15 mm of clearance per side. Half the disagreement between online tolerance tables comes from mixing the two.

How long does the tolerance test take to print?

At the default sizes it is about 9 cm3 of plastic, roughly 12 to 18 minutes on a Bambu Lab or Prusa printer at 0.2 mm layers.

Why do holes print smaller than designed?

Printed holes usually come out 0.1 to 0.25 mm undersize because the outer wall is laid inside the outline. Add that to holes for metal pins, or turn on hole compensation in the slicer, but not both.

Do I need to redo the test for each filament?

Ideally yes when you switch material: PETG usually needs about 0.05 mm more clearance than PLA. Changing nozzle size or layer height also changes the result.